CELEBRATE

FUSE Business Innovation Awards

Congratulations to all our 2023 nominees and winners!

innovation

About the Fuse Awards

The Fuse Business Innovation Awards recognize the accomplishments of both companies and individuals in our community’s thriving technology and innovation scene.

Award Categories

Bill & Gayle Cook Entrepreneur of the Year
Mentor of the Year
Company of the Year
Rising Star of the Year
Partner of the Year
Community Leader of the Year
Newsworthy Event of the Year

BragBox Breakfast

The winners were announced in October during Innovation Week at The Mill!

Bill & Gayle Cook Entrepreneur of the Year

Awarded to a founder who has created an environment where employees can flourish and whose customers love their products or services

Mentor of the Year

Awarded to an outstanding role model who has advised and encouraged best practices in an early-stage company’s growth

Company of the Year

Awarded to a company who exemplifies our community’s values while achieving revenue and job growth

Rising Star of the Year

Awarded to a company with less than ten employees that has laid the foundation for future revenue and job growth

Partner of the Year

Awarded to an organization who directly impacts the success of The Mill and its members

Community Leader of the Year

Awarded to an individual who proudly and unapologetically supports The Mill and its members with time, energy, and talent

Newsworthy Event of the Year

Voted by Mill members and awarded to an individual, corporation, or organization who best demonstrates through public relations that great things are happening in our community

Celebrate with us!

Subscribe to get updates on nomination deadlines, winners, and the celebration reception at The Mill!

2023 Winners

Ari Vidali & Julie Adams

Bill & Gayle Cook Entrepreneur of the Year

 

NOMINEES
Ari Vidali (Envisage/ Vector Solutions)

Julie Adams (Oliver Winery)

Ravi Bhatt

Mentor of the Year

 

NOMINEES
Ravi Bhatt
Richard Millunchick
Audrey Wessel

SecondSight

Company of the Year

 

NOMINEES
Cardinal Spirits
Folia
SecondSight

E2E Advising

Rising Star of the Year

 

NOMINEES
E2E Advising
GrantCyle
rScan

Boys & Girls Clubs of Bloomington

Partner of the Year

 

NOMINEES
Boys & Girls Clubs of Bloomington
Indiana Economic Development Corporation (IEDC)
Regional Opportunities Initiative (ROI)

Tina Peterson

Community Leader of the Year

NOMINEES
Michelle Cole
Adam Gross
Tina Peterson
Rahul Shrivastav
Ben Swanson

The Mill signs RDC agreement & Erik Coyne named Chancellor

Newsworthy Event of the Year

 

NOMINEES
The Mill signs RDC agreement to manage the development and marketing of the Trades District and Tech Center

Cardinal Spirits named best craft distillery, does community equity fundraising

Blueprint Stats acquired by Sports Info Solutions

Erik Coyne named new Chancellor of Ivy Tech Bloomington

Flywheel Fund expands, with more plans to grow

 

2022 Winners

Ravi Bhatt

Bill & Gayle Cook Entrepreneur of the Year

 

NOMINEES
Ravi Bhatt
Adam Quirk & Jeff Wuslich
Jessica Bussert
Brad Wisler

Elise Young

Mentor of the Year

 

NOMINEES
Mike Trotzke
Elise Young
Audrey Wessel
Jeff Wuslich

Periodic

Company of the Year

 

NOMINEES
Folia
Periodic
TEN31 Marketing
Ziptility

SecondSight

Rising Star of the Year

 

NOMINEES
Kupros
SecondSight
Terran Robotics
Traduality

NSWC Crane

Partner of the Year

 

NOMINEES
Elevate Ventures
gener8tor
IU Innovation & Commercialization Office
NSWC Crane

Bill Stephan

Community Leader of the Year

NOMINEES
Steve Bryant
Jenna Dix
Bill Stephan
Simran Trana

Periodic Acquired by Exclaimer

Newsworthy Event of the Year

 

NOMINEES
Periodic acquired by Exclaimer
Bloomington named #15 Midwest Startup City
Cook Medical has near $1B exit
MetroStar expands

2021 Winners

Melanie Walker

Melanie Walker

Bill & Gayle Cook Entrepreneur of the Year

Geoff Zentz

Geoff Zentz

Mentor of the Year

Switchyard Brewing

Switchyard Brewing

Company of the Year

Atlas Solutions

Atlas Solutions

Rising Star of the Year

IU Ventures

IU Ventures

Partner of the Year

Jane Kupersmith

Jane Kupersmith

Community Leader of the Year

Rising Tech City Award

Rising Tech City Award

Newsworthy Event of the Year

Bloomington named Rising Tech City at Mira Awards

Past Winners

2020 Winners
BILL & GAYLE COOK ENTREPRENEUR OF THE YEAR
MENTOR OF THE YEAR
COMPANY OF THE YEAR
RISING STAR OF THE YEAR
PARTNER OF THE YEAR
COMMUNITY LEADER SUPPORTING ENTREPRENEURSHIP & INNOVATION
  • Lynne Coyne
NEWSWORTHY EVENT OF THE YEAR
  • Catalent invests $50mm and hires 300 additional employees to support a COVID-19 vaccine.
2019 Winners
BILL & GAYLE COOK ENTREPRENEUR OF THE YEAR
  • Cedric Savarese | CEO & Founder, FormAssembly
  • Ryan Newton | CEO & Founder, Cloudseal
MENTOR OF THE YEAR
COMPANY OF THE YEAR
  • Cloudseal
  • FormAssembly
RISING STAR OF THE YEAR
PARTNER OF THE YEAR
COMMUNITY LEADER SUPPORTING ENTREPRENEURSHIP & INNOVATION
  • John Hamilton | Mayor, Bloomington, IN
NEWSWORTHY EVENT OF THE YEAR
  • Cloudseal receives SBIR grant, completes gBETA accelerator, and is acquired by Facebook
2018 Winners
BILL & GAYLE COOK ENTREPRENEUR OF THE YEAR
  • Reuben Vandevender | Co-founder, Data Clairvoyance and ZIO
MENTOR OF THE YEAR
  • Brad Wisler | CEO, Periodic
COMPANY OF THE YEAR
  • Cook Pharmica
RISING STAR OF THE YEAR
  • Ziptility
2017 Winners
BILL & GAYLE COOK ENTREPRENEUR OF THE YEAR
  • Doug Dayhoff | Former President, Upland Brewing
MENTOR OF THE YEAR
  • Jane Martin | Retired Venture Capitalist
COMPANY OF THE YEAR
  • Envisage Technologies
RISING STAR OF THE YEAR
  • Cheddar